Data privacy

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Therefore we process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (GDPR, TKG 2003). In this privacy policy we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within our website.

Scope

This privacy policy is for this website www.hotel-vogt.com and served by Hotel Garni Vogt, Dorfstraße 17, 6561 Ischgl, Austria (vogt@ischgl.at) and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

Information Collection, Use, and Sharing

We are the sole owners of the information collected on this site. We only have access to/collect information that you voluntarily give us via email or other direct contact from you. We will not sell or rent this information to anyone. We will use your information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us. We will not share your information with any third party outside of our organization, other than as necessary to fulfill your request.

Access data / server log files

We follow a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The logged data is used for statistical evaluations for the purpose of operation, security and optimization of the offer. However, the provider reserves the right to retrospectively review the log data if, on the basis of concrete evidence, the legitimate suspicion of unlawful use exists.

Integration of services and contents of third parties

It may happen that content from third parties, such as videos, maps or graphics from other websites are incorporated within this website. This always presupposes that the providers of this content (hereinafter referred to as "third party provider") perceive the IP address of the users. Because without the IP address, they could not send the content to the browser of each user. The IP address is therefore required for the presentation of this content. We endeavor to use only content whose respective providers use the IP address solely for the delivery of the content. However, we do not have any influence on this if the third party providers store the IP address e.g. for statistical purposes. As far as we know, we will inform users about it.

Contents of the Paznaun – Ischgl Tourism Association

This website uses content from the websites of the Paznaun – Ischgl Tourism Association, which are integrated on this website. Such content includes, for example, pages of informative content or widgets (e.g., weather widget). This content is integrated into this website within an iFrame (own window within a website) and/or as infolink via a lightbox (such as Webcam, Wetter). All these contents of the Paznaun – Ischgl Tourism Association are integrated with SSL encryption. Information on data protection regarding this content can be found here.

Contact & Communication

If you contact us via inquiry form or e-mail, your given data will be stored for six months in order to process the request and in case of follow-up questions. We will not share this information without your consent.

SSL encryption

This site uses an SSL encryption for security reasons and for the protection of the transmission of confidential content, such as the enquiries, which you send to us as a website-user. An encrypted connection can be identified when the browser address bar changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the appearance of the lock symbol in browser bar. When the SSL encryption is activated the data that you send us cannot be read by third parties.

Cookies

Cookies may be stored to your computer's hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

Cookies are small files saved to the user's computer's hard drive that track, save and store information about the user's interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.
Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

You can manage many online-ad-cookies from companies on the American website aboutads.info or the EU website youronlinechoices.com.

Forms from easybooking

For the correct handling of inquiries and online bookings, this website uses the forms from easybooking (zadego GmbH, Tschamlerstraße 4, 6020 Innsbruck, Austria, www.easybooking.at). These forms are integrated with SSL encryption in this website. Further information on the privacy of this forms can be found here.

Data processing when using PMS systems (widgets)

Widgets of the company zadego GmbH (easybooking) may be implemented on these pages.

zadego GmbH
Tschamlerstraße 4
6020 Innsbruck
Austria

It concerns the offerer to a PMS system, which represents the offerer of the hotel software of the responsible person.
Depending on the tourism business, the widgets can be the following:

  • request form
  • booking mask
  • small search (request, booking)
  • category view
  • room view
  • packages widget
  • price overview
  • price comparison
  • availability calendar
  • online check-in

a. General information
In order to be able to edit your request or booking, it is necessary that the data you have provided to the person responsible are being processed.

The person responsible as mentioned above and the zadego GmbH, (both together also called "provider") are in a contractually regulated business relationship. The person in charge receives his hotel management or booking software from zadego GmbH.

There will be a transfer of the personal data you have provided to the Administration System and to companies in business relationship with the Management System. This transfer takes place in particular at o.g. Landlords, if necessary, also to tourism associations, reporting providers, payment providers and other companies that are connected to a management system and / or a landlord and must be used to fulfill post-contractual obligations.

The use of personal information by providers is governed by applicable law and the consent you have given us to use your information.

b. Collection of data
In the context of a request or booking at the tourism business, you announce the relevant data for carrying out the same. These are usually the following:

  • first and last name
  • e-mail address
  • address
  • telephone
  • payment details (bank details, credit card details)
  • birth dates (to identify children)

These data are collected only to the extent permitted by law and only with your consent and through your active participation. Insofar as the consent is electronically declared in the context of the services, the legal information obligations are taken into account and this approval is recorded by suitable technical systems.

c. Purpose of this data processing
The person responsible will process your personal data in this context for the following purposes:

  • tenders
  • online check-in
  • fulfillment of reporting obligations
  • payment processing
  • accounting

If in one of these widgets an input of personal data is required (contact information, e-mail, data of the desired stay in our house), this is always done on a voluntary basis and only for the purpose of your desire to make a corresponding offer.

If no contractual relationship is established between the parties (there is thus no stay in the operation of the person in charge), the data of the person concerned will be automatically deleted from the systems immediately. In individual cases, statutory storage and deletion periods must be observed.

Privacy Policy for the use and use of Google Analytics (with anonymization function) 

The responsible person has integrated the component Google Analytics (with anonymization function) on this website. Google Analytics is a web analytics service. Web analysis is the survey, collection and analysis of data about the behaviour of visitors to websites. Among other things, a web analysis service collects data on which website an affected person has come to a website (so-called referrers), which subpages of the website were accessed or how often and for which length of stay a subpage was viewed.

The operating company of the Google Analytics component is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA. 

The responsible person uses the addition "_gat._anonymizeIp" for the web analytics via Google Analytics. By means of this addendum, the IP address of the Internet access of the data subject will be shortened and anonymised by Google if the access to our website is from a Member State of the European Union or from another state party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. 

The purpose of the Google Analytics component is to analyze visitor flows on our website. Among other things, Google uses the data and information obtained to evaluate the use of our website, to compile for us online reports showing the activities on our websites, and to provide other services related to the use of our website.

Google Analytics uses a cookie on the information technology system of the person concerned. What cookies are, has already been explained above. By using this cookie Google is enabled to analyze the usage of our website. Each time one of the pages of this website is accessed by the controller and a Google Analytics component has been integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the person concerned is automatically initiated by the respective Google Analytics component to submit data to Google for online analysis purposes. As part of this technical process, Google will be aware of personal data, such as the IP address of the person concerned, which serve, among other things, Google to track the origin of the visitors and clicks, and subsequently make commission settlements possible. 

The cookie stores personally identifiable information, such as access time, the location from which access was made, and the frequency of site visits by the data subject. Each time you visit our website, your personal information, including the IP address of the Internet connection used by the data subject, is transferred to Google in the United States of America. This personal information is stored by Google in the United States of America. Google may transfer such personal data collected through the technical process to third parties.

The affected person can prevent the setting of cookies through our website, as shown above, at any time by means of a corresponding setting of the Internet browser used and thus permanently contradict the setting of cookies. Such a setting of the Internet browser used would also prevent Google from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the person concerned. In addition, a cookie already set by Google Analytics can be deleted at any time via the Internet browser or other software programs. Furthermore, the data subject has the option of objecting to and preventing the collection of the data generated by Google Analytics for the use of this website and the processing of this data by Google. To do this, the person must download and install a browser add-on at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

This browser add-on informs Google Analytics via JavaScript that no data and information about website visits may be transmitted to Google Analytics. The installation of the browser add-on is considered by Google as a contradiction. If the data subject's information technology system is later deleted, formatted or reinstalled, the data subject must re-install the browser add-on to disable Google Analytics. If the browser add-on is uninstalled or disabled by the data subject or any other person within their sphere of control, it is possible to reinstall or reactivate the browser add-on.

Use of Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps to display maps and directions for the creation of plans. Google Maps is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. By using this website you consent to the collection, processing and the use of automatically collected and the data you entered by Google, its agents, or third parties. For the terms and conditions of Google Maps, see google.com/intl/en_en/help/terms_maps.html. For more details, see the Google Privacy Center

Other processing of your data

Basically, we only process those data which is absolutely necessary for the conclusion of the contract or for the fulfillment of the contract. If you have also given us the appropriate consent, we will process your data in such a way that we will provide you with information about our services until further notice. In doing so, we use the following communication channels, if you have given us this: Phone, Email, SMS, Post or Social Media Channels.

Your rights

In principle, you have the rights of information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and opposition. If you believe that the processing of your data violates the data protection law or if your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in a way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority (Datenschutzbehörde).

Data deletion

Your personal data will be deleted if they are no longer necessary for the fulfillment of the purpose for which they were stored - usually after 7 (seven) years - or if the storage becomes inadmissible for legal reasons.

Instead of a deletion, anonymization of the data can be made, which means that any personal reference is irretrievably removed.

Confirmation of identity

To protect your rights and your privacy, we are entitled to request proof of identity in case of doubt.

Overuse of rights

If you claim that one of these rights is manifestly unfounded or particularly frequent, we are entitled to demand a reasonable processing fee or refuse to process the application.

Compulsory participation

Within the scope of obligations to cooperate we are obliged to provide data according to the legal regulations (for example BAO, registration form, ZPO, StPO, ...) on request.

Duration

This privacy policy applies from 25 May 2018 and supersedes the existing privacy policy.

You can contact us under the following contact details:

Hotel Garni Vogt
Dorfstraße 17, 6561 Ischgl, Austria

Phone: +43 5444 5407
E-Mail: vogt@ischgl.at

Relax Apartments Ischgl Ischgl Apartment Ischgl Resort Ischgl